CrossRef citations to date
[…] 16 Recipient means any state or its political subdivision, any instrumentality of a state or its political subdivision, any public or private agency, institution, organization, or other entity, or any person to which federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient, including any successor, assignee, or transferee of a recipient, but excluding the ultimate beneficiary of the assistance. + 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(f).

17 29 U.S.C. § 794 (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States … shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). The language of §504 was patterned after §601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1976 & Supp.