CrossRef citations to date
[…] These state-managed systems may be accessed by DEA investigators to obtain, for example, additional evidence of improper prescribing and/or drug diversion.

f Although primarily a central-fill pharmacy, Omnicare also is registered by DEA as a distributor of controlled substances. In 2008, Omnicare had sales of $6.3 billion, of which 97% were derived from its pharmacy services. Omnicare operates more than 350 institutional pharmacies supplying approximately 1.4 million patients (Citation42).

g “Controlled premises” is defined in the statute (21 USC 880) as: “(1) places where original or other records or documents required under this subchapter are kept or required to be kept, and (2) places, including factories, warehouses, and other establishments, and conveyances, where persons registered under section 823 of this title (or exempt from registration under section 822(d) of this title or by regulation of the Attorney General) or regulated persons may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute, dispense, administer, or otherwise dispose of controlled substances or listed chemicals or where records relating to those activities are maintained” (21 USC 880).

h According to the CSA, “For the purposes of this section (i.e., pertaining to administrative inspection warrants), the term ‘probable cause’ means a valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this subchapter or regulations thereunder sufficient to justify administrative inspections of the area, premises, building, or conveyance, or contents thereof, in the circumstances specified in the application for the warrant” (21 USC 880(d)(1)). By regulation, “administrative probable cause shall not mean criminal probable cause as described by Federal statute or case law” (21 CFR 1316.10).