CrossRef citations to date
[…] Grisso & Appelbaum, supra note 48, at 18.

Borrell, supra note 119.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Lyden, supra note 8, at 10.

National Guardianship Association, Standards of Practice, Standard 10, § II (2007), available at http://www.guardianship.org/pdf/standards.pdf (last visited Mar. 21, 2010).

Lyden, supra note 8, at 11.

Id. at 12-15.

Id.

Id. at 15.

Id.

Id.

Wertheimer, supra note 100.

Id. at 103.

Id. at 130.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 130-39.

Id.

Id.

The Hebrew Home at Riverdale, supra note 119.

Id.

Id.; see also N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2803-c(3)(a) (Consol. 2009) (“Every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions and knowledge of available choices, shall not be infringed and the facility shall encourage and assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights.”); id. § 2803-c(3)(b) (“A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent and not be restored to legal capacity … the above rights and responsibilities shall be exercised by the appointed committee … .”).

N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2803-c(3) (Consol. 2009).

Fla. Stat. § 400.022 (2009).

Id.

Hajjar & Kamel, supra note 5, at 154.

Fla. Stat. § 400.022 (2009).

Id.