CrossRef citations to date
[…] 7 Please refer to Taiwan Roadkill Observation Network for information: roadkill.tw/en/campaign.

8 Article 14 of the Environmental Impact Assessment Act of Taiwan provides that the administrative authority overseeing a development project may not grant permission for a development activity in cases where the environmental impact assessment authority determines through review that the adverse impact of the development activity outweighs its benefits.

10 The First Draft of Environmental Impact Statement of KKPC, at page 7-105 (2010).

11 The obligation to provide translation service also implies a concomitant obligation to train enough qualified interpreters.

12 28 U.S.C. §1827(d)(1)(“The presiding judicial officer, with the assistance of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall utilize the services of the most available certified interpreter, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably available, as determined by the presiding judicial officer, the services of an otherwise qualified interpreter, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if the presiding judicial officer determines on such officer’s own motion or on the motion of a party that such party (including a defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who may present testimony in such judicial proceedings—(A) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language; or (B) suffers from a hearing impairment (whether or not suffering also from a speech impairment) so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness’ comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony.”).