Submissions to the Journal of Engineering Design are blind reviewed by at least three independent referees. The quality of the published papers is due to the submitting authors as well as the dedication and effort of those referees. We consider that the continuing development of the discipline of engineering design is dependent on the quality of its publications and that is largely dependent upon the time and effort that the reviewers put in to this essential and difficult task. We are very grateful to all of the following who have acted on our behalf as reviewers in 2011. We will publish this list on an annual basis in some small recognition of their activity.
In addition, we have established a ‘reviewers of the year’ award based on the quality, timeliness and number of their reviews. This is a unique award in that it carries no cup or cheque but rather the heartfelt appreciation of the Editors. This year the winners are:
David Baxter, Cranfield University, UK
Ian Whitfield, University of Strathclyde, UK
Graham Green, University of Glasgow, UK
Adamsson, Niklas
Aguwa, Celestine
Albers, Albert
Andreasen, Mogens
Annamalai Vasantha
Araujo, Claudiano
Arciszewski, Tom
Artacho, Miguel Angel
Ask, Thomas
Aughenbaugh, Jason Matthew
Aurisicchio, Marco
Austin, Simon
Avigad, Gideon
Ayaǧ, Zeki
Badke-Schaub, Petra
Barajas, Marco
Basson, Anton
Baxter, David
Bertsche, Bernd
Bidkar, Rahul A
Bonjour, Eric
Booker, Julian
Borgianni, Yuri
Borgo, Stefano
Boujut, Jean-François
Bouza, Benito
Boyle, Iain
Brace, William
Bracewell, Robert
Broberg, Ole
Brown, David
Burge, Janet
Burgess, Stuart C
Cagan, Jonathan
Cain, Rebecca
Caldwell, Nicholas
Campbell, Matthew
Cantamessa, Marco
Cardoso, Carlos
Carron, Thibault
Casakin, Hernan
Cassim, Julia
Catalano, Chiara
Celik, Ismet
Chakrabarti, Amaresh
Chan, Hing
Chan, Kit Yan
Chan, Kuei-Yuan
Chen, Jahau
Chen, Xiaochuan
Chen, Y
Chen, Yonghua
Cheung, Wai
Cheutet, Vincent
Chiu, Ivey
Choi, Jun-Ki
Choi, Seung-Kyum
Christensen, Bo
Chulvi, Vicente
Clarkson, John
Clarkson, P.
Clevenger, Caroline
Coates, Graham
Collado-Ruiz, Daniel
Comesaña, Alberto
Conway, Alastair
Corney, Jonathan
Crilly, Nathan
Culley, Steve
Daw, Andrew
Defazio, Joseph
Dekoninck, Elies
Demirkan, Halime
Deng, Yimin
Ding, Lian
Dong, Andy
Dong, Hua
Dsouza, Newton
Echempati, Raghu
van Eck, Dingmar
Eckert, Claudia
Eggink, Wouter
Elgh, Fredrik
Elton, Eddy
Erginel, Nihal
Eriş, Özgür
Esterman, Marcos
Fathianathan, Mervyn
Feng, Pei-en
Ferreira, Cristiano
Filippi, Stefano
Flager, Forest
Frey, Dan
Fukuda, Shuichi
Gagnon, Bruno
Gandhi, OP
Garbacz, Pawel
Garcia, Juan
Georgiev, Georgi
Germani, Michele
Gerritsen, Bart
Girard, Philippe
Giudice, Fabio
Goel, Ashok
Goh, Yee Mey
Goldschmidt, Gabriela
Gokula, Vijaykumar
Goncalves, Ricardo
Gooch, Shayne
Goodman-Deane, Joy
Grantham Lough, Katie
Green, Graham
Grierson, Hilary
Gurumurthy, Anand
Hamish, McAlpine
Hanna, Sean
Hara, Tatsunori
Hasenkamp, Torben
Hatchuel, Armand
Haxhiaj, Lianda
Hayhurst, David
He, Lin
Hehenberger, Peter
Herder, Just
Hernandez Pardo, Ricardo
Herrmann, Jeffrey
Hicks, Ben
Ho, Ying-Chin
Hölttä, Venlakaisa
Honda, Tomonori
Hong, Yoo
Horvath, Imre
Howard, Thomas
Hsu, Yen
Huang, George
Hutcheson, Ryan
Ilies, Horea
Imai, Tomoko
Isaksson, Ola
Izui, Kazuhiro
Jablokow, Kathryn
Jenab, Kouroush
Johnson, Michael
Kadowaki, Kozo
Kaljun, Jasmin
Kan, Jeff
Kane, Bridget
Kannengiesser, Udo
Kao, Chi-Chou
Karniel, Arie
Kazakci, Akin
Kim, Duck Young
Kim, Kyoung-Yun
Kim, Sang-Gook
Kitamura, Yoshinobu
Kleinsmann, Maaike
Kobayashi, Masakazu
Konovessis, Dimitris
Köppen, Eva
Kose, Satoshi
Kreimeyer, Matthias
Krus, Petter
Labenda, Patrick
van der Laan, Ton
Langdon, Patrick
Lebbon, Cherie
Lee, Kun Mo
Leon-Rovira, Noel
Lewis, Kemper
Li, Yuliang
Liikkanen, Lassi
Linsey, Julie
Liu, Shaofeng
Liu, Zixian
Lockett, Helen
López-Mesa, Belinda
Luo, Xinggang
Luximon, Ameersing
Mabogunje, Ade
Macdonald, Alastair
MacDonald, Erin
MacGregor, Steven
MacLachlan, Ross
Magee, Christopher L
Magerko, Brian
Maher, Mary Lou
Maier, Anja
Malmqvist, Johan
Marais, Karen
Marjanovic, Dorian
Matthews, Peter
McAdams, Daniel
McDonnell, Janet
McKay, Alison
McMahon, Chris
Meinel, Christoph
Mekhilef, Mounib
Mendibil, Kepa
Meyer-Eschenbach, Andreas
Mocko, Gregory
Molenbroek, Johan
Moon, Seung Ki
Moulianitis, Vassilis
Mueller, David
Mugge, Ruth
Mullineux, Glen
Murty, Paul
Nagai, Yukari
Nagel, Robert
Näsström, Mats
Nelson, Julien
Newnes, Linda
Nijstad, Bernard
Nunez, Marco
Ostrosi, Egon
Panchal, Jitesh H.
Paredis, Christiaan
Park, Yongtae
Paulus, Paul
Petiot, Jean-Francois
Petrovic, Vojislav
Prickett, Paul
Purbolaksono, Judha
Qin, Sheng
Rajabalinejad, Mohammadreza
Rao, Ravipudi
Raza, Muhammad
Reber, Michael
Reddy, Raghavendra
Redmond, John
Rehman, Fayyaz
Reich, Yoram
Reidsema, Carl
Rendon-Velez, Elizabeth
Rosa, Francesco
Rowell, William
Russell, Duncan
Sacharin, Vera
Sahin-Sariisik, Asli
Salustri, Filippo
Sandborn, Peter
Sarkar, Prabir
Savard, Luc
Scanlan, James
Schütze, Oliver
Seepersad, Carolyn C
Sen, Chiradeep
Sen, Dibakar
Setchi, Rossi
Shai, Offer
Shea, Kristina
Shinno, Hidenori
Short, Tim
Shu, Li
Siddique, Zahed
Silva, Arlindo
Simpson, Tim
Siu, Kin Wai Michael
Sleeswijk Visser, Froukje
Smith, Steve
Sosa, Ricardo
Spitas, Christos
Sriram, Ram D.
Stacey, Martin
Steele, Carolyn
Storga, Mario
Story, Molly
Stryker, Amie
Stumpf, Simone
Subrahmanian, Eswaran
Suh, Eun Suk
Summers, Joshua
Sung, Raymond
Sy, Mamadou
Takai, Shun
Tanco, Martin
Tang, Hsien-Hui
Tate, Derrick
Taura, Toshiharu
Terauchi, Fumio
Terpenny, Janis
Thompson, Avril
Thompson, Graham
Tollenaere, Michel
Tollestrup, Christian
Tormey, David
Torrens, George
Troussier, Nadège
Tumer, Irem
Unger, Darian
Valerdi, Ricardo
Vargas Hernandez, Noe
Vianello, Giovanna
Vroom, Regine
Wang, Hung-Hsiang
Wang, Juite
Wang, Yu-Xin
Wei, Wan-Li
Whitfield, Ian
Wilcox, Stephen
Wodehouse, Andrew
Wynn, David
Xing, Ke
Xu, Qianli
Xue, Deyi
Yang, Maria
Yannou, Bernard
Yassine, Ali
Yoshimura, Masataka
Yu, Jiaqing
Yvars, Pierre-Alain
Zavbi, Roman
Zeiler, Wim
Zeng, Yong
Zhao, Yuyang
Zwolinski, Peggy