CrossRef citations to date
[…] Three bone euphemisms for ivory (antique bovine bone, antique cow bone, antique Chinese cow bone) were identified to track sales over the course of 90 days. The results showed that sellers are using such euphemisms to sell ivory online and these findings highlighted the contradiction between a firm’s ban on ivory sales and the apparent ease with which ivory is sold through a website.

Conflicts of Interest

The work complies with ethical standards having passed through the formal ethical review process of the University of Portsmouth.

Notes

1. 16 USCS § 4244 (Title 16, Conservation; Chapter 62, African Elephant Conservation; Miscellaneous), the term “worked ivory” means “any African elephant tusk, and any piece thereof, which is not raw ivory.”

2. Although the Ivory Act of 2018 passed into law on December 20, 2018 it has not, as yet, been enacted.