CrossRef citations to date
[…] Broad application of EA programs can create even more missed scientific opportunities, as participants, drugs, money and data are shunted away from standard clinical trials to less formalized crises-driven EA programs.

The FDA’s system of expanded access, enacted in 1987 arguably in response to the AIDS epidemic, sought to codify the long-standing ad hoc system that had allowed investigational drugs to be provided for treatment to seriously ill patients (Zoffer Citation2019). Per 21 CFR 312.300 et seq, the FDA was tasked with facilitating “the availability of such drugs to patients with serious diseases or conditions when there is no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy to diagnose, monitor, or treat the patient’s disease or condition.” If preconditions are met, then the FDA can allow for even widespread distribution prior to market approval of the drug. (21 CFR 312.320) There have been numerous instances where thousands of patients were provided investigational drugs prior to their final approval (Young et al. Citation1988).