Engineering Studies
Journal of the International Network for Engineering Studies
Editor
Gary Downey – Department of Science and Technology in Society 0247, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia 24061, USA
Managing Editor
Kacey Beddoes – Department of Science and Technology in Society 0247, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia 24061, USA
Associate Editors
Atsushi Akera – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Diane Bailey – University of Texas at Austin, USA
Konstantinos Chatzis – University Paris-Est – LATTS (UMR CNRS), France
Maria Paula Diogo – Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Joseph Herkert – Arizona State University, USA
Ann Johnson – University of South Carolina, USA
Ulrik Jørgensen – Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Scott Knowles – Drexel University, USA
Vivian Anette Lagesen – Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Donna M. Riley – Smith College, USA
Matthew Wisnioski – Virginia Tech, USA
Chyuan-Yuan Wu – National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Web Editor
Brent Jesiek – School of Engineering Education and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, USA
Assistant Editors
Kuo-Hui Chang – Institute for National Development, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Andrew Chilvers – Department of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering, University College London, UK
Nicholas Sakellariou – Department of Environrnental Science, Policy and Management, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Editorial Advisory Board
Stephen R. Barley – Stanford University, USA
Sharon Beder – University of Wollongong, Australia
Bruno Belhoste – Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France
Taft Broome – Howard University, USA
Louis Bucciarelli – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Ivan da Costa Marques – Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Michael Davis – Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Dana Denick – Purdue University, USA
Christelle Didier – Université Catholique de Lille, France
Wendy Faulkner – University of Edinburgh, UK
David E. Goldberg – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Irina Gouzevitch – Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, France
André Grelon – L'Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, France
Deborah Johnson – University of Virginia, USA
Ronald Kline – Cornell University, USA
Eda Kranakis – University of Ottawa, Canada
Gideon Kunda – Tel Aviv University, Israel
Jang Gyu Lee – Seoul National University, Korea
Li Bocong – Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Juan Lucena – Colorada School of Mines, USA
Tony Marjoram – UNESCO, France
Peter Meiksins – Cleveland State University, USA
Carl Mitcham – Colorado School of Mines, USA
Ida Ngambeki – Purdue University, USA
Antoine Picon – Harvard University, USA
Bruce Seely – Michigan Technological University, USA
Sheri Sheppard – Stanford University, USA
Amy Slaton – Drexel University, USA
Knut H. Sørensen – Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Dominique Vinck – University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Rosalind Williams – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA