CrossRef citations to date
[…] Nineteen USC §1337 defines, among others, unfair acts in the importation of products, and has no exception for “trivial” products or products which have been “materially changed,” in the meaning of 35 USC §271(g)(1). However, according to 19 USC §1337 (a)(2) the patentee must demonstrate that “an industry in the United States, relating to the articles protected by the patent exists” or is being established.

Another exemption from infringement is provided by 35 USC §271(e)(1), according to which the importation of a patented invention “solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information” to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not qualify as an act of infringement.