CrossRef citations to date
[…] Perhaps the most prominent example is that in 2019, Duke University agreed to pay $112.5 million to settle FCA allegations related to research misconduct in thirty NIH and Environmental Protection Agency grants (Department of Justice Citation2019).

FDA: Disqualification of a clinical investigator

In 2012, FDA amended its regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 312.70 to expand the basis on which a clinical investigator can be disqualified from conducting any clinical investigation that supports “an application for a research or marketing permit for products regulated by FDA.” Like the PHS research misconduct regulations, falsity of submitted information is at issue under these regulations. FDA considers the submission of false information to be grounds for disqualification if the conduct is either repeated or deliberate.