CrossRef citations to date
[…] 604
Views
2
CrossRef citations to date
0
Altmetric
Editorial

The America Invents Act implementation

, PhD JD
Pages 545-548 | Published online: 06 Apr 2013

Bibliography

  • On January 14, 2013, President Obama signed a bill (HR 6621) that included certain corrections however the substance of the major provisions remains the same
  • Merrill SA, Levin RC, Myers MB. editor. A patent system for the 21st century. Committee on Intellectual Property Rights in the Knowledge-Based Economy, Nat'l Res. Council Nat'l Acad. Press; 2004
  • See pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. §102(g)(2) which provides that a person is “entitled to a patent unless…before such person's invention thereof, the invention was made in this country by another inventor who had not abandoned, suppressed, or concealed it.”
  • See AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(1) and 78 Fed. Reg. 11024 at at 11035-6 (February 14, 2013); See also, e.g., Letter from Holbrook and Janis to Congress (June 13, 2011)
  • 77 Fed. Reg.56068 (September 11, 2012)
  • See pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. §102(a) and (e)
  • See pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. §102(b) and (d)